Masterful trio make it six titles in a row for Oxford City

OXFORD City’s over 60s runners continued their domination of the South East England Masters Cross Country Championships at Horspath.

OXFORD City’s over 60s runners continued their domination of the South East England Masters Cross Country Championships at Horspath.

The trio of Richard Grant, Stewart Thorp and Roy Treadwell secured the men’s 60-69 team crown, making it six years in a row that City have claimed this title.

Grant led the way by coming third in the over 60s race, covering the 10k distance in 38mins 25 secs.

Just behind came Treadwell, who was sixth in 40.47. But his time was bettered by Thorp, who came fifth in the over 65s race in 39.57.

City’s quickest time of the day came from Trevor Dixon, who came 24th in the over 55s race in 38.16.

In the women’s over 60s race, City’s Gwyneth Hueter came an excellent fourth in 27.04 for the 6k race.

Headington RoadRunners won the women’s 60-69 team prize thanks to Helen Turley, Jackie Duvall and Sarah Grylls.

Also at Horspath, Oxon runners were competing across many junior age group categories in the SEAA Inter Counties Championships.

Ben West showed his class with a top-ten finish.

Competing in the under 17 men’s race, the Bicester AC runner was the first Oxon competitor home in seventh place after clocking 15mins 13secs for the 5k course.

Clubmate Amelia Cox produced a top-drawer run to finish 38th in the under 15 girls contest with 15.43 for the 4k distance.

l DAVE Kuester produced his best overall points score for nearly 18 months when winning a title at the Midland Masters Christmas Throwers Pentathlon at Derby.

Defying the cold and damp conditions, the Bicester AC and Oxford City AC veteran won the 70-plus age group with 2,793 points and was second overall in the 17-strong field.

Abingdon’s Steve Pomeroy took part in the Swindon Winter Throws Invitational Pentathlon.

Despite the bitterly cold conditions, Pomeroy excelled by securing pbs and club age records in both the hammer and overall throws pentathlon points tally.

RESULTS CHECK

SEAA MASTERS CROSS COUNTRY

Oxford City: Men’s 55 (10k): 24 T Dixon 38mins 16secs. Men’s 60 (10k): 3 R Grant 38.25, 6 R Treadwell 40.47. Men’s 65 (10k): 5 S Thorp 39.57. Team 60-69: 1 R Grant, S Thorp, R Treadwell. Women’s 60 (6k): 4 G Hueter 27.04

Eynsham Road Runners: Men’s 40: 14 D Lewis 32.10, 33 R Storey 34.07, 41 B Pollard 34.44, 67 G Bridges 37.43. Team: 6 D Lewis, R Storey & B Pollard. Men’s 60: 15 M Creasey 42.58. Womens 50: 40 J Pinnock 28.25.

Headington RoadRunners: Men’s 40 (10k): 35 D George 34.12, 37 D Axford 34.30, 38 F Campbell 35.33, 45 T Mylly 36.10. Men’s 50: 18 K Lowies 34.41, 42 M Richards 36.34, 46 D Simpson 36.44, 50 D Gavaghan 37.08, 58 A Darbyshire 37.42. Men’s 60: 28 K Byrne 43.25, 38 D Sawyer 47.41, 45 G Norris 54.09. Men’s 70: 16 K Villiers 38.45. Women’s 40: 18 R Shaw 23.58, 31 Y Morris 25.09, 59 E Carter-Biggs 33.11. Women’s 50: 54 S Leach 38.45. Women’s 60: 6 H Turley 27.20, 12 J Duvall 30.28, 17 S Grylls 34.17

SEAA INTER-COUNTIES CROSS COUNTRY

Bicester AC: Under 17 men (5k): 7 B West 15.13. Under 15 boys (4k): 43 M Nicolle 14.03, 91 E Jolliffe 15.00, 94 S Worfolk 15.05. Under 13 boys (3k): 59 O Conway 11.20, 108 T Jones 12.26. Under 13 girls (3k): 102 I Cox 13.02, 105 A Jolliffe 13.02. Under 15 girls (4k): 38 A Cox 15.43.

Eynsham Road Runners: Senior women: 55 H Hale (Oxon) 22mins 20secs.

MIDLAND MASTERS CHRISTMAS

THROWERS PENTATHLON

Bicester AC & Oxford AC: D Kuester – hammer 1st 29.95m (599pts); shot put 1st 8.85 (602); discus 1st 26.26 (535), 1st javelin 24.82 (467); 1st weight 10.92 (590). Overall: 1st 2,793pts.

SWINDON WINTER THROWS

INVITATIONAL PENTATHLON

Abingdon AC: 2 S Pomeroy (1st V55) 3163pts pb (hammer 6kg: 36.42pb, shot 6kg: 10.63, discus 1.5kg: 34.42, javelin 700g: 32.23, weight 11.34kg: 12.96).

OXFORD PARKRUN

Witney Road Runners: 42 L Smith (3rd LV40) 21.55, 58 S Rhodes (V45) 22.51, 64 R Redford (V45) 23.21, 70 L Harris (1st LV45) 23.35, 162 S Welch (V35) 27.52, 174 L Field (LV40) 28.30, 179 T Burkett (V50) 28.41, 180 J Field (V45) 28.42, 187 F Balkwill (SL) 29.03, 192 D Burkett (LV55) 29.16, 213 J Horsman (SL) 31.57pb, 256 M Lock (J18) 47.18

ABERYSTWYTH PARKRUN

Witney Road Runners: 6 T Garrod (1st V50) 19.32, 18 L Garrod (3rd LV 50) 23.10.

AYLESBURY PARKRUN

Witney Road Runners: 15 G Le Good (1st V65) 22.35, 46 J Le Good (1st LV60) 26.14.

Source: ATHLETICS: Masterful trio make it six titles in a row for Oxford City | Oxford Mail

Please follow and like us: